The Chief Rabbinate announced on Sunday that Häagen-Dazs ice cream will no longer be considered kosher and will be removed from store shelves.This means the Rabbinut won't allow non-Cholov Yisroel products anymore?
According to Jewish dietary laws, dairy products that contain milk that was not produced by a Jew are forbidden unless a Jew oversaw the preparation process to ensure the milk from a kosher animal was not mixed with milk from a non-kosher animal.
Sunday, January 15, 2012
"Chief Rabbinate: Häagen-Dazs No Longer Kosher" (Arutz 7)
I hate news stories like this in which the journalists don't understand kashrus well enough to report the story clearly: